Information you give us

Any of the following data about you and your child may be collected and processed by, or on behalf of, DoodleMaths:

  1. name;
  2. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  3. records of any correspondence between you and DoodleMaths;
  4. details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access;
  5. IP address (automatically collected);
  6. web browser type, version and operating system (automatically collected);
  7. Cookie information (see below).

How we use your information:

The legal bit….

Any data we seek or hold shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose for which it was requested. We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful use of personal data or loss or destruction of data. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details see below..

We gather this information as it enables us to process your registration and set up your DoodleMaths account. This information allows us to provide the services requested and allows us to contact you to support your use of the service.

The relevant information is then used by us to maintain your account and provide you with relevant and timely information, and to communicate with you on any matter relating to your account and the provision of the services in general. We may process the Data to create and compile aggregated data and/or statistics about the Service to provide to customers, potential customers and the general public, provided that such aggregated data and statistics will not enable any living individual to be identified.

If you agree, we may also contact you about other DoodleMaths offers and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you personally.

Product Information

We may also provide you with information about new features or any other service or offers we think may be of interest to you. If you accept us sending you this information, you can always opt out at any point.

To unsubscribe from any DoodleMaths communications, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of any email received.

Use of Cookies

Security of Data: Personal data that is collected on this web site is encrypted before being written to disk. It can only be accessed by authenticated DoodleMaths employees via a strong password protected page.

Cookies: “Cookies” are small packages of information that are stored by your internet browser software on your computer’s hard drive.

This website may set and access cookies on your computer to help us improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change a setting in your browser to give you the choice of accepting them or not.

To find out more about cookies, and how to manage and delete them,

visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, you can still use this website.

Protecting your Information

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: Anti-Viral software & Trojan detection and encryption.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information and accept the terms of our privacy policy.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes made to our policy will be posted on this page. This is done to make you aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to privacy@doodlemaths.co.uk

If any of the information that you have provided to EZ Education changes, or if you wish to cancel your account, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to privacy@doodlemaths.co.uk. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

How to contact us

If you would like to contact us with your questions, views, or comments on our privacy policy then please send us an email to privacy@doodlemaths.co.uk.